This Privacy Policy applies to information that we, The PlettAid Foundation, collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. The PlettAid Foundation further recognises the need for the safe storage of all personal information, regarding patients, staff, donors and our suppliers/service providers. 

If you have any comments or questions about this policy, feel free to contact us at info@plettaid.org

1. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, on which this data is processed. 

Purpose Data (key elements) Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its work Name, email, message Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.
Subscribing to email updates about our work Name, email Consent – you have given your active consent. 
Making a donation Name, email, address, payment information Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfill your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.
Signing up as a patient Name, address, identity number, phone number, email, health information, family relationships, employment status Contract – by granting consent to become a patient, you have entered into a contractual relationship with us as set out in our terms and conditions and as prescribed in various Laws governing our activities. A comprehensive list is available in our PAIA Manual.
Signing up as an employee or volunteer OR

Applying for a position as employee or volunteer

Name, address, phone number, email, bank account details, professional qualifications and details, past work records & references, criminal record Contract – by signing an employment/volunteer contract/application form, you have entered into a contractual relationship with us as set out in our terms and conditions and as prescribed in various Laws governing our activities. A comprehensive list is available in our PAIA Manual.
Signing up as a supplier or service provider Name, address, phone number, email, bank account details, professional registration Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfill your intention of providing goods or a service and your expectation of receiving compensation.
Website functionality Name, email, message Legitimate interests

– it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as responding to your message

 

2.HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy. 

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;
  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate
  • compile patient files as required by laws governing our activities 
  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

3. WHEN WE SHARE YOUR DATA

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party; 
  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
  • we are required by law to share your data. 

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of South Africa where appropriate safeguards are in place. 

4. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required. 

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years. 

5. RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • You have the right to ask for rectification of your information. 
  • You have the right of access to your information. 
  • You have a right to request deletion of your information where the retention of information is not compelled by Law.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator if you feel your rights have been infringed. 
  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails). 

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Regulator’s website https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us at info@plettaid.org 

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, may make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. 

6. COOKIES & USAGE TRACKING

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

7. MODIFICATIONS

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.